About this policy

Marion's Kitchen Australia Pty. Ltd. (14146483490) (“Marion's Kitchen Australia”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and complies with the APPs as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Marion's Kitchen Australia is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we may collect, and how we use, hold and disclose this personal information. This Privacy Policy also sets out how you can contact us to access or correct your personal information, ask questions or make a complaint.

All personal information held by Marion's Kitchen Australia will be governed by Marion's Kitchen Australia’s most recent Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Marion's Kitchen Australia website following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy indicates that you accept those changes.

Collection of personal information

We only collect the personal information that we need for the particular business activity and/or function we are carrying out. Personal information that Marion's Kitchen Australia collects and holds may include your name, email address, date of birth, country, phone number and other identifying information you choose to provide us. When you use our Website, we may also collect personal information about you in the following general categories:

  • Usage and preferences: We collect information about how you interact with our Websites, including the pages you visit, your preferences and settings that you choose. We may do this through the use of cookies and other similar technologies that uniquely identify you.
  • Device information: We may collect information about your mobile device such as the hardware model, operating system, preferred language, unique device identifier and mobile network.
  • Other information: We may also collect and log information such as your IP address, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited when you interact with a Website.

How Marion's Kitchen Australia collects and holds personal information

The main way Marion's Kitchen Australia collects personal information about you is when you give it to us. This is generally:

  • when you contact us via telephone or contact us via web page
  • when you opt in to receive our newsletter or other marketing materials
  • when you provide express consent to receive SMS notifications
  • when you write to us
  • when you participate in a marketing campaign or promotion administered by us or our representatives
  • when you provide your information to our staff
  • when you conduct business with us
  • when you supply goods and/or services to us

When collecting this personal information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Marion's Kitchen Australia may use third party service providers, such as Klaviyo to collect and store personal information on our behalf.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Marion's Kitchen Australia will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose for which we collected it (primary purpose), a purpose related to the primary purpose, where required or permitted by law or where you have consented to such use or disclosure. The main purposes for which we may use or disclose personal information include:

  • to provide marketing materials and information about our products, special offers, competitions and promotions via Marion's Kitchen Australia newsletter (for persons that have signed up to receive the newsletter);
  • conducting promotions or competitions;
  • to maintain and improve the functionality of a Website to provide better service to Website visitors and users, including the compilation and analysis of statistics and trends, the provision of information to you relating to the content available on that Website;
  • to provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • to respond to a request, enquiry or complaint you have made;
  • maintaining and keeping our records up to date and accurate;
  • to obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services and to conduct other market research and development (including to record statistical data for marketing analysis);
  • verifying your identity; and
  • to facilitate, maintain and continue a business relationship with suppliers or distributors.

For any of the above purposes we may contact you by telephone, email or other means.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Marion's Kitchen Australia will not disclose personal information outside of Marion's Kitchen Australia. We will only disclose personal information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so. The main instances where Marion's Kitchen Australia may disclose personal information to third parties include:

  • to law enforcement bodies, in order to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property or safety of the public or Marion's Kitchen Australia; or
  • to organizations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements;

Marion's Kitchen Australia takes steps to ensure that third parties, including those located overseas, handle all personal information in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy. We also ensure that we only disclose your information to third parties where it is necessary or compulsory to do so. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure and you need to be aware of this when communicating with or providing personal information to Marion's Kitchen Australia over the internet. Marion's Kitchen Australia will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to personal information beyond Marion's Kitchen Australia reasonable control.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to help facilitate your ongoing access to and use of the websites. When you interact with us via our websites, the information collected from the use of cookies may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about the sites from which you accessed the internet, type of web browser and platform used, the pages visited on our website and the next site visited.

“The www.marionskitchen.com uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS and Email.”

Links to other sites

Our Websites or Applications may, from time to time, offer links to sites that may be of interest to you but which are not operated by Marion's Kitchen Australia. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of the third party website. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible, nor do we accept any liability, for the policies, practices and conduct of other companies linked to any Marion's Kitchen Australia Website.

Your choice about the information we collect

We may provide you the option to update your information or to opt out of marketing communications through the profile and/or preference section of your account. In addition, you may opt-out of marketing communications as set forth below.

Email. You may unsubscribe from marketing emails we send you through the opt-out mechanisms included in each such email. Note, however, we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Services, notices of changes to the Privacy Policy or other Terms, or similar administrative and transactional messages.

SMS. If you have provided express consent to receive SMS messages from us, you may unsubscribe by replying ‘STOP’.

Push Notifications. We may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device and may on some cases do so based on your device’s location. You can elect to stop receiving those messages at any time by changing notification settings on your mobile device.

Changes and access to personal information

If you want to:

  • know what personal information Marion's Kitchen Australia holds about you or gain access to this personal information;
  • update or correct any personal information Marion's Kitchen Australia holds about you; and/or
  • request that Marion's Kitchen Australia ceases using your personal information for any or all of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy

you may do so by contacting us in writing or by email (see “Contact us” section, below).

When you contact us with such a request, we will take steps to update your personal information, provide you with access to your personal information and/or otherwise address your query within a reasonable period after we receive your request. To protect the security of your personal information, you may be required to provide identification before we update or provide you with access to your personal information.

In any marketing communication sent by us directly to you (for instance by email), you will be given the option to ‘opt out’ from receiving communications from Marion's Kitchen Australia, such as by clicking on an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the end of an email.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Marion's Kitchen Australia reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any changes to this privacy policy on our Websites. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected personal information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about Marion's Kitchen Australia’s Privacy Policy, receive communications purporting to be connected with Marion's Kitchen Australia that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or would like to complain about a breach of your privacy, please contact us at:

Marion's Kitchen Australia Pty. Ltd.

Address: 35 Hay Street, Tewantin, Queensland, 4565, Australia

Email: info@marionskitchen.com.au

Our staff are prepared to address any concerns you may have about our handling of personal information. We will take steps to assess and handle your query and complaint within a reasonable period after we receive your request.

More information

More information about privacy law and the APPs is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by writing to: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

 

Effective March 2022